ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132887
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 20-JAN-1990 |
| Time: | 1040 |
| Type: |  Cessna 150M |
| Operator: | Galaxy Aviation, Inc. |
| Registration: | N66787 |
| C/n / msn: | 15076280 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Schuyler, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | 4B2 |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO CARBURETOR ICE.
Sources:
NTSB id 20001212X22490