Accident Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander N8456V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132904

Date:Tuesday 1 November 1994
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander
Owner/operator:Kimmel Flying Service
Registration: N8456V
MSN: 2216R
Total airframe hrs:6500 hours
Engine model:P&W PT-6A-21
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Madison, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Hollandale, MS (14M
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was in cruise flight at about 1,000 feet msl when he experienced smoke entering the cockpit from beneath the floor. A precautionary landing was made to a harvested cotton field. On landing roll-out the pilot observed a tree line to his front, he applied heavy braking, the airplane nosed down on the propeller and rocked back on its landing gear. The airplane was destroyed by a post crash fire. Examination of the wreckage by the FAA revealed there was no evidence of an in-flight fire. The origin of the post crash fire, and the smoke reported by the pilot could not be determined.

Probable Cause: THE PILOTS IMPROPER USE OF BRAKES DURING A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA015

Location