Accident Bell 206B N2183P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132912

Date:Tuesday 29 November 1994
Time:16:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:International Paper Company
Registration: N2183P
MSN: 3470
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:7455 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20 B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Natchitoches, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A MAINTENANCE TEST FLIGHT, THE HELICOPTER EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO MECHANICAL REASONS. THE MAINTENANCE HISTORY REVEALED THAT THE ENGINE HAD EXPERIENCED A SERIES OF COMPRESSOR STALLS DURING THE LAST 132 HOURS OF FLIGHT. COMPANY MANAGEMENT ELECTED TO DEFER REQUIRED MAINTENANCE UNTIL THEIR 'BUSY SEASON WAS OVER.' THE METALLURGICAL ANALYSIS SHOWED THAT INTERGRANULAR CORROSION AND EROSION OF THE STATOR VANES COMBINED TO EFFECTIVELY WEAKEN THE INDIVIDUAL VANES STRUCTURALLY. A COMPRESSOR STALL WAS EXPERIENCED. THE PILOT PERFORMED AN AUTOROTATION AND DURING TOUCHDOWN THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES SEVERED THE TAIL BOOM.

Probable Cause: THE DELAYED FLARE AND THE IMPROPER TOUCHDOWN BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. FACTORS WERE THE OPERATION OF THE AIRCRAFT WITH KNOWN DEFICIENCIES BY THE OPERATOR AND THE PILOT, DELAYED MAINTENANCE, AND, AN ENGINE COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY STALL, COMBINED WITH EROSION AND CORROSION OF THE STATOR VANES WHICH RESULTED IN A COMPLETE LOSS OF POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA056

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 October 1983 N2183P International Paper Company 0 Nr. Mcadams, MS sub
27 August 2019 N218GH Angel City Air, Inc. 0 Gillespie Field Airport (SEE/KSEE), San Diego County, CA sub

Location