Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron N1898W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132930

Date:Tuesday 22 November 1994
Time:21:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Cloverfield Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N1898W
MSN: TC-1570
Total airframe hrs:3881 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-L21
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Monica, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KSMO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI AND STUDENT HAD DEPARTED SANTA MONICA AT 1356 ON A CROSS-COUNTRY CHECKOUT WITH FULL FUEL TANKS. TAKEOFFS, LANDINGS, AND/OR INSTRUMENT APPROACHES WERE MADE AT 6 DIFFERENT LOCATIONS THROUGHOUT THE FLIGHT. THE CFI KNEW THE AIRCRAFT HAD INACCURATE FUEL GAUGES. AFTER FLYING FOR 5.3 HOBBS-METER-HOURS, WHILE USING FUEL FROM A COMBINATION OF AUX AND MAIN TANKS, THEY RETURNED TO SANTA MONICA. BOTH PILOTS REPORTED THAT THE MAIN TANKS' FUEL GAUGES INDICATED AT OR ABOVE THE 'YELLOW ARC.' THE CFI AUTHORIZED ONE FINAL TRAFFIC PATTERN CIRCUIT. WHILE CLIMBING TO 1,000 FT, ONE OF THE ENGINES STARTED RUNNING ROUGH THEN QUIT. SECONDS LATER, POWER WAS ALSO LOST ON THE SECOND ENGINE. THE CFI TOOK CONTROL, REVERSED COURSE, AND GLIDED TO THE RUNWAY WITH THE LANDING GEAR INTENTIONALLY RETRACTED TO INCREASE THE LIKLIHOOD OF REACHING THE AIRPORT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESTROYED BY THE POSTCRASH FIRE.

Probable Cause: fuel starvation to both engines due to the CFI's inadequate fuel consumption calculations during the flight, and his failure to ensure that adequate fuel existed in the main tanks to complete the traffic pattern circuit.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA040

Location