Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N1480X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132933

Date:Saturday 1 October 1994
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Same As Registered Owner
Registration: N1480X
MSN: 28R-7535288
Total airframe hrs:3977 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pagosa Springs, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Page, AZ (KPGA)
Destination airport:Alamosa, CO (KALS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIVATE PILOTS, ENROLLED IN A PROFESSIONAL PILOT COURSE, WERE BUILDING CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT TIME FOR THEIR COMMERCIAL CERTIFICATION. ON THE RETURN FLIGHT FROM CALIFORNIA TO TEXAS, ROUTING WAS PLANNED THROUGH COLORADO FOR THE INSTRUCTIONAL PORTION OF THE MOUNTAIN CURRICULUM. AIRMETS INCLUDED WEATHER ADVISORIES FOR TURBULENCE. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR AMENDED THE FLIGHT ROUTE AND CONTINUED EVEN THOUGH FLIGHT WATCH ISSUED THE AIRMET FOR TURBULENCE AND THAT VFR WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. COMPANY PERSONNEL REPORTED THAT THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR HAD MADE NUMEROUS FLIGHTS ALONG THE REGULAR MOUNTAIN FLYING CURRICULUM ROUTE (HIGHEST ELEVATION 9,927 FEET); HOWEVER, 'THIS WAS THE INSTRUCTOR'S FIRST TRIP CROSSING THE CONTINENTAL DIVIDE THROUGH THE CANYON AT ELWOOD PASS' AN ELEVATION OF 11,875 FEET. DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS CALCULATED AT 14,000 FEET. THIS WAS THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S SECOND DEMONSTRATION THAT DAY FOR A 180 DEGREE TURN- AROUND PROCEDURE IN A BOX CANYON ENVIRONMENT. THE INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT 'NEAR THE COMPLETION OF THE TURN, WE EXPERIENCED A SEVERE UNEXPECTED DOWNDRAFT' WITH A RESULTING RATE OF DECENT OF '6,000 FPM' AND THE AIRPLANE HIT THE TREES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S CONTINUED FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE GEOGRAPHIC AREA, THE TURBULENCE AND HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95FA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95FA002
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=1480X

Location