ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132935
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:22-OCT-1994
Time:1525
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 172H
Operator:Two One Lima, Inc.
Registration: N2721L
C/n / msn: 17255921
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tres Piedras, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:RTN
Destination airport:DRO
Narrative:
On October 22, 1994, approximately 1525 mountain daylight time, a Cessna 172H, N2721L, was destroyed when it collided with trees near Tres Piedras, New Mexico. The airplane, owned and operated by the private pilot, was on a personal cross country flight. There was no flight plan filed and visual meteorological conditions prevailed. The pilot and the three passengers received minor injuries.

According to the pilot, in an interview conducted by a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector, after refueling in Raton, New Mexico, he was en route to Durango, Colorado, via the pass between Raton and Taos, New Mexico. In the initial FAA interview and subsequent interviews with the state police the pilot stated that the "terrain in the pass out climbed the performance of the airplane" and he attempted a 180 degree turn to the left at 80 - 90 knots in order to "return to lower terrain." The pilot stated that during the turn the aircraft's airspeed was "60 knots" on the airspeed indicator, and the GPS indicated a "slow ground speed." He further reported that he heard the sound of the "stall warning horn." The pilot also recalled that after he heard the stall warning horn, the "nose pitched down to the low wing," the left wing. During the uncontrolled descent the airplane clipped aspen trees and then collided with the ground. The accident site elevation was approximately 10,560 feet MSL.
PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE INFLIGHT PLANNING WHICH LED TO MANEUVERING AT SLOW AIRSPEED TO AVOID TERRAIN WHICH RESULTED IN FURTHER LOSS OF AIRSPEED AND AN AERODYNAMIC STALL.

Sources:
NTSB id 20001206X02446