Accident Piper PA-28-180 N5397L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132940

Date:Friday 11 November 1994
Time:21:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Valley Aircraft Corporation
Registration: N5397L
MSN: 28-4706
Total airframe hrs:4835 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Alton, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chigago, IL (KCGX)
Destination airport:Chesterfield, MO (SUS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BEFORE DEPARTING FOR A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT THE PILOT HAD THE AIRPLANE REFUELED. ACCORDING TO HIS STATEMENTS, AND THE FUEL RECEIPT, THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED WITH ABOUT 36 GALLONS OF FUEL ON BOARD. THE PILOT SAID HE WAS CRUISING AT 4,500 FEET MSL WITH 75 PERCENT POWER. THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE STOPPED RUNNING AFTER ABOUT 2 HOURS AND 29 MINUTES OF OPERATION. DURING ITS APPROACH TO A FORCED LANDING THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A TRUCK, COMING TO REST AFTER STRIKING A BRICK WALL HEAD-ON. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE'S CARBURETOR WAS NOT POSSIBLE DUE TO COLLISION DAMAGE. ACCORDING TO THE ENGINE MANUFACTURER, AND AIRPLANE PILOT OPERATING HANDBOOK, THE ENGINE SHOULD CONSUME 10 GALLONS OF FUEL PER HOUR AT THE POWER SETTING CHOSEN BY THE PILOT. NO MECHANICAL ANOMALIES WERE FOUND WITH THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE THAT WOULD PREVENT IT FROM PRODUCING POWER.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to refuel. Factors associated with the accident were unsuitable terrain, the vehicle and building which the airplane contacted, and the dark night conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA038