Accident WSK PZL Mielec M-18 Dromader N28951,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132951

Date:Wednesday 19 August 1992
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
WSK PZL Mielec M-18 Dromader
Owner/operator:B & R Aerial Crop Care, Inc.
Registration: N28951
MSN: 1Z007-15
Total airframe hrs:2770 hours
Engine model:PZL-Kalisz ASZ 621 RM18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mattawa, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FIFTEEN MINUTES INTO AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT THE ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH AND BACKFIRING. THE PILOT DIVERTED TO A NEARBY AIRSTRIP AND EN ROUTE THE ENGINE CEASED OPERATING. DURING THE SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING THE CONVENTIONALLY GEARED AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER AS IT ROLLED OUT ON SOFT TERRAIN. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. EXAMINATION OF THE MAIN FUEL FILTER REVEALED DEBRIS WITHIN THE FILTER CARTRIDGE AND EVIDENCE OF RUST. LIKEWISE, AN EXAMINATION OF THE CARBURETOR FUEL FILTER DISCLOSED SIMILAR INTERNAL DEBRIS BUILDUP.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL CONTAMINATION AS A RESULT OF INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE BY THE OPERATOR. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS SOFT TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA184

Location