Accident Piper PA-32-300 N4152W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132987

Date:Saturday 5 December 1992
Time:19:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:James A. Oeffinger
Registration: N4152W
MSN: 32-40223
Total airframe hrs:3707 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shell Knob, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plainfield, IL (IC5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN HARD APPROXIMATELY 1/2 WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY AND OFF TO THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DUE TO THE LACK OF SHOULDER HARNESSES, HE WAS THROWN FORWARD DURING THE LANDING AND BECAME UNCONSCIOUS. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY COLLIDING WITH TREES AND A RAVINE. THE PILOT REPORTED HE HAD LANDED AT THIS AIRSTRIP BEFORE DURING DAYLIGHT HOURS, BUT NOT AT DUSK.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S MISJUDGING OF THE LANDING FLARE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA048

Location