Accident Cessna 150M N66135,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132992

Date:Friday 30 October 1992
Time:11:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Gorge Wind Aviation
Registration: N66135
MSN: 15075863
Total airframe hrs:3502 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Troutdale, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO ABORT A LANDING IN X-WIND WX CONDITIONS WHEN THE ACFT BOUNCED AND BEGAN SWERVING OFF THE RUNWAY. THE ACFT MANEUVERED ERRATICALLY WITH LARGE OSCILLATIONS IN PITCH AND BANK ATTITUDE, STALLED, ENTERED A SPIN AND IMPACTED THE GROUND ON THE ARPT RAMP.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER USE OF FLT CONTROLS BY THE PILOT, RESULTING IN INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA013

Location