Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk C-GDNN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132994

Date:Monday 30 October 2000
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GDNN
MSN: 29068
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Conconully, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Princeton, CD (YDC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While flying very low over forested mountainous terrain, the aircraft encountered a downdraft that caused it to suddenly sink. Before the pilot was able to take corrective action, one of the aircraft's wings collided with a tree, and it cart wheeled into the terrain. After the aircraft came to rest, a fire erupted that consumed about 50 percent of the aircraft structure.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the trees while flying at a very low altitude in mountainous/hilly terrain. Factors include, forested mountainous/hilly terrain, flight at a very low altitude, and an encounter with a downdraft.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X22258&key=1