Accident Cessna 172N N4654G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132995

Date:Thursday 2 November 2000
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4654G
MSN: 17273280
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ridgefield, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:DXR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that shortly before takeoff, she switched the airplane's fuel selector from the "right" position to the "both" position. During the initial climb after takeoff, the airplane's engine experienced momentary roughness followed by a loss of power. The pilot began performing the loss of engine power emergency checklist and verified that both the mixture and throttle controls were in the full forward position; however, she then needed to use both hands to maintain the airplane's glide attitude and was not able to verify the fuel selector position. The airplane struck trees, fell to ground and a post crash fire ensued. The majority of the airplane was consumed in the fire. A complete teardown of the engine did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical failures. Examination of the fuel selector revealed its position was approximately 35-degrees counterclockwise from the "both" tanks position, towards the "left" tank position; which would have resulted in a restricted fuel flow.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to verify the airplane's fuel tank selector position, which resulted in a loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X22327&key=1