Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8399T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133025

Date:Saturday 1 July 1995
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Robert David Lamvik
Registration: N8399T
MSN: 28-8116246
Total airframe hrs:2145 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carmel Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(O62)
Destination airport:Monterey, CA (KMRY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN THE INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB FOR A 10-MILE FLIGHT TO ANOTHER AIRPORT, THE PILOT PERCEIVED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND MANEUVERED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. THE AIRCRAFT HAD INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO REACH THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK POWER LINES WHILE TURNING TOWARDS THE AIRPORT. RESPONDING FIRE DEPARTMENT PERSONNEL REPORTED THAT THE RIGHT WING CONTAINED NO FUEL AND THE LEFT TANK CONTAINED VERY LITTLE FUEL. AN FAA INSPECTOR EXAMINED THE AIRCRAFT AND REPORTED THAT THE RIGHT WING FUEL TANK CONTAINED LESS THAN 1 GALLON, AND THE LEFT TANK CONTAINED ABOUT 5 GALLONS. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS POSITIONED BETWEEN THE LEFT AND RIGHT TANKS. HE ALSO REPORTED THAT NO FUEL WAS AVAILABLE AT THE CARMEL VALLEY AIRPORT.

Probable Cause: fuel starvation due to the pilot's inadequate preflight preparation in that he failed to position the fuel selector to a tank known to contain fuel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA233

Location