Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee N9801P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133050

Date:Saturday 15 July 1995
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Outlaw Aviation
Registration: N9801P
MSN: 257556114
Total airframe hrs:4502 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stratton, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Joes, CO (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CONDUCTING HIS FIRST SPRAY RUN ON AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO ARREST HIS DESCENT AND THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE GROUND. HE ADDED FULL POWER AND WAS ABLE TO GET THE AIRCRAFT AIRBORNE, BUT IT WOULD NEITHER ACCELERATE NOR CLIMB. AFTER TRANSITING ABOUT ONE HALF MILE ACROSS THE FIELD BEING WORKED, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK POWER LINES AND CARTWHEELED. CALCULATIONS PROVIDED INFORMATION THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS APPROXIMATELY 400 POUNDS OVER MAXIMUM ALLOWABLE GROSS WEIGHT AT TAKEOFF WHICH WAS ABOUT 15 MINUTES PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S EXCESSIVE RATE OF DESCENT AS HE INITIATED THE SWATH RUN AND OPERATION OF THE AIRCRAFT OVER THE MAXIMUM ALLOWABLE GROSS WEIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA304
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA304

Location