ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133051
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 25 June 1995 |
Time: | 10:35 |
Type: | Beechcraft P35 Bonanza |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N9768Y |
MSN: | D-7154 |
Total airframe hrs: | 5535 hours |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Challis, ID -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | 1U1 |
Destination airport: | U15 |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On June 25, 1995, approximately 1035 hours mountain daylight time, a Beech P35, N9768Y, being flown by a private pilot, was destroyed during a collision with a dirt bank on landing roll following a loss of power and emergency landing short of runway 16 at the Challis Airport, Challis, Idaho. The pilot sustained serious injuries and the passenger sustained minor injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan had been filed. The flight, which was personal, was to have been operated under 14CFR91, and originated from the Moose Creek USFS airstrip approximately 0930.
The pilot reported departing Salt Lake City at an engine tach time of 4059.61 hours with 54 gallons of usable fuel equally distributed between the left and right wing bladder tanks. The aircraft was flown to Challis, Idaho, (1 hour 45 minutes flight time) where 24.7 gallons of fuel were added to return the total fuel quantity back to the level upon departure from Salt Lake. The aircraft was then flown to Moose Creek USFS on the right tank for a flight duration of approximately one hour.
The pilot reported that several days later he pre-flighted the aircraft, checked the fuel, selected the left fuel tank and departed Moose Creek approximately 0930 on the return flight to Challis. He stated than when about 20 minutes out from Challis "both fuel gages were showing around half full with the right fuel gage indicating slightly more remaining than the left tank" and that "based on this observation, I switched tanks from left to right."
Approximately one hour after departing Moose Creek (about 20 minutes after switching fuel tanks) and while on final approach to runway 16 at Challis at an altitude of 500 feet above ground the engine ceased operating. The pilot reported that he "was more concerned with where we were going to land than with attempting to switch tanks or restart the engine."
The aircraft's left wing impacted a dirt bank which had been built up as a bovine burial site north of the approach end of runway 16 and off airport property (refer to photograph 1).
Post crash examination of the aircraft revealed no airframe fuel system discrepancies and approximately 2.75 gallons of (unusable) fuel within the right wing tank. The integrity of the left wing fuel tank lines was observed to have been compromised. The engine was shipped to the facilities of Teledyne Continental Motors where it was subsequently test run. No discrepancies were noted during the test run (refer to attached reports).
PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL FOR THE FLIGHT. THE TERRAIN CONDITION WAS A FACTOR.
Sources:
NTSB id 20001207X03822
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 July 1994 |
N9768Y |
Intermountain Aero, Inc. |
0 |
Laramie, WY |
|
sub |