ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133075
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:14-SEP-1995
Time:1800
Type:Sinclair 1100R
Operator:William E. Terry
Registration: N9264C
C/n / msn: 887
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Guthrie, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:00K6
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On September 14, 1995, at 1800 central daylight time, a Sinclair 1100R, N9264C, collided with the ground during the takeoff initial climb near Guthrie, Oklahoma. The private pilot received serious injuries and the airplane was destroyed. The airplane was operated as a personal flight under Title 14 CFR Part 91. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed throughout the area and a flight plan was not filed.

During personal interviews, conducted by the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector, the owner stated that the airplane obtained the FAA airworthiness certificate on September 13, 1995. The owner and another pilot reported that they flew the airplane earlier in the evening and noted no discrepancies. Witnesses then observed the airplane, flown by the private pilot, depart the private grass airstrip, enter a "high pitch attitude, stall at about 200 feet above the ground, roll to the right, and descend uncontrolled to the ground."

The pilot stated, on the enclosed Pilot/Operator report, that he "attempted to climb too steeply for airspeed attained resulting in a stall, spin." He further reported that the airplane functioned "fine."
PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL.

Sources:
NTSB id 20001207X04504