Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7415W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133093

Date:Sunday 6 August 1995
Time:11:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Gerald E. & Janet I. Coe
Registration: N7415W
MSN: 28-1303
Total airframe hrs:2722 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hudson, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(18V)
Destination airport:Greeley, CO (KGXY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TOOK OFF AND TURNED ONTO THE CROSSWIND LEG. AT AN ALTITUDE OF 500 FEET, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT TURNED TOWARDS AN OPEN FIELD AND MANAGED TO RESTART THE ENGINE, BUT IT LOST POWER AGAIN. THE PILOT REALIZED HE WOULD BE UNABLE TO LAND IN HIS CHOSEN FIELD. THE AIRPLANE 'TOUCHED DOWN HARD AND BOUNCED' OVER AN EMBANKMENT. THE LANDING GEAR WAS TORN OFF AND THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED ON ITS FUSELAGE BEFORE COLLIDING WITH RAILROAD TRACKS. THE ENGINE AND ACCESSORIES WERE LATER EXAMINED. NO DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA330
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA330

Location