Accident Piper PA-18 N99MP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133102

Date:Tuesday 21 March 1995
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Dennis, Joel
Registration: N99MP
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:5193 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gail, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TERRAIN WHILE EXECUTING A RIGHT TURN AT LOW ALTITUDE WHILE ON A PREDATOR CONTROL FLIGHT TO ERADICATE COYOTES FROM A SHEEP RANCH. THE WINDS IN THE AREA WERE REPORTED TO BE GUSTING TO 40 KNOTS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE LEFT WING 'CAME UP' AND HE WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER PRIOR TO IMPACTING THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN FLYING AIRSPEED RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AT LOW ALTITUDE. FACTORS WERE GUSTY WINDS AND INADEQUATE ALTITUDE FOR MANEUVERING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA143

Location