ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133108
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:06-MAR-1995
Time:1910
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-34-200T
Operator:Ronald L Mason
Registration: N2299M
C/n / msn: 34-7870079
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:London, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:UYF
Destination airport:OSU
Narrative:
On March 6, 1995, at 1910 eastern standard time, a Piper PA34-200T, N2299M, lost engine power on both engines shortly after takeoff from runway 8, at Madison County Airport, London, Ohio. The aircraft was destroyed. The certificated private pilot, the sole occupant, received minor injuries. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed and an Instrument Flight Rules (IFR) flight plan was filed. The personal flight was conducted under 14 CFR 91, and the intended destination was Columbus, Ohio.

The pilot reported that the airplane was in London, Ohio to have two fuel transducers installed, and that the accident flight was a positioning flight to have some avionics work done at Columbus. He stated that the airplane was positioned outside at the airport in London for about 30 days with approximately 12 gallons of fuel in each tank. Before his departure, the pilot refueled the airplane with 101 gallons of fuel. The pilot stated that he performed a preflight inspection of the airplane and engine run-up checks without indication of anomaly.

The pilot reported that when the airplane achieved a positive rate of climb after liftoff, he retracted the landing gear. He stated that shortly thereafter the left engine lost power so he added right rudder to maintain his heading. He stated that he secured (feathered) the left engine, and reduced the power on the right engine to avoid a Vmc roll. The pilot stated that the airspeed started to decrease so he lowered the nose and attempted to add power on the right engine, but the engine did not respond. He stated that it was a dark, foggy night and a forced landing was made in a field. During the forced landing, the airplane struck trees and was destroyed by postimpact fire.

An FAA Aviation Safety Inspector examined the airplane at the accident site. The examination included blowing through the fuel flow transducers and no evidence of restriction was noted. The engines were removed and sent to Clydesdale Aircraft Corporation, in Columbus, Ohio. The engine was placed in the test cell; however, the transducers that were checked at the accident site were not delivered with the engines. In order to test run the engines, replacement hoses were installed in this area. Both engines started and ran satisfactorily in the test cell.
PROBABLE CAUSE:the loss of engine power (both engines, cause undetermined) shortly after lift off. Related factors are the foggy, dark night conditions, and the unsuitable terrain encountered during the subsequent forced landing.

Sources:
NTSB id 20001207X03079