Accident Cessna 150G N2688J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133110

Date:Monday 20 February 1995
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Westly D. Witter
Registration: N2688J
MSN: 15065688
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carefree, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glendale, AZ (KGUE)
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HE INTENDED TO LAND AT THE AIRSTRIP TO EXAMINE THE SURROUNDING LAND FOR POSSIBLE CAMPING TRIPS. HE PLANNED TO MEET HIS SON, WHO WAS DRIVING TO THE SITE IN A FOUR-WHEEL-DRIVE VEHICLE. THE PILOT SAID HE WAS HIGH DURING THE APPROACH TO THE 1,000-FOOT-LONG DIRT STRIP AND DECIDED TO EXECUTE A GO-AROUND AFTER FLOATING ABOUT 2/3 OF THE WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT SAID HE APPLIED FULL POWER AND RETRACTED THE FLAPS. HE REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE 'SPUTTERED' MOMENTARILY THEN 'CAUGHT;' HOWEVER, HE LET THE AIRSPEED GET TOO SLOW AND THE AIRCRAFT STALLED. THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED INTO THE GROUND ABOUT 1/4 MILE BEYOND THE RUNWAY. A POSTCRASH FIRE ERUPTED AND CONSUMED THE AIRCRAFT, TO INCLUDE ALL ENGINE ACCESSORIES. IN HIS WRITTEN REPORT, THE PILOT STATED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OF THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: the pilot's premature retraction of the flaps and failure to maintain an adequate airspeed during a go-around, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/mush.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA116

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 June 1982 N2688J Bob Lee Moore 0 Pima, AZ sub

Location