ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133113
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 25-MAR-1995 |
| Time: | 1010 |
| Type: | Luscombe 8E |
| Operator: | Joseph Metro |
| Registration: | N2232K |
| C/n / msn: | 4959 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Compton, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:HISTORY OF FLIGHT
On March 25, 1995, at 1010 hours Pacific standard time, a Silvaire Luscombe 8E, N2232K, crashed about 1/4 mile southwest of Compton Airport, Compton, California. The pilot was beginning a local visual flight rules personal flight. The airplane, registered to and operated by the pilot, was destroyed. The certificated private pilot, the sole occupant, sustained minor injuries; several automobiles received minor damage from aircraft debris. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed.
The pilot reported in the National Transportation Safety Board Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report, NTSB Form 6120.1/2, that he " . . . made normal ground check on plane . . . " before departing on the accident flight. He did not state whether he observed any water from the gascolator during the inspection.
The pilot said that after reaching the west end of the airport boundary, at 200 feet mean sea level, the engine "quit." The altitude was insufficient to negotiate a 180-degree turn and the pilot elected to land on the street.
A pilot ground witness reported he was driving north on Central Avenue, about 1,000 feet south of Alondra Boulevard, when he observed N2232K at the west boundary of Compton Airport between 200 and 300 feet above the ground. The airplane made a normal left 90-degrees turn onto the crosswind leg, but at a low altitude.
He said that the airplane's propeller was " . . . turning slowly and that a glide profile was clearly being established during the turn . . . . " The airplane continued the left turn at a gliding attitude and made another 90-degree left gliding turn. The airplane was aligned to land toward the east on Alondra Boulevard.
When the airplane was between 15 and 20 feet above the ground, its right wing struck a sign at the southwest corner of a gas station at the northeast corner of Central Avenue and Alondra Boulevard. After striking the signpost, the airplane rotated to the right and the left wing simultaneously raised. The airplane became inverted before it struck the ground.
PILOT INFORMATION
The pilot held a private pilot certificate with an airplane single-engine land rating. He also held a third-class medical certificate; the certificate did not contain any limitation endorsements.
The pilot said he did not have his flight hours logbook(s); he said they were in the airplane. Aero Retrieval personnel said that they did not find any pilot or maintenance logbooks in the airplane or at the accident site. The flight hours reflected on page 3 of this report were provided by the pilot in the aircraft accident report.
AIRCRAFT INFORMATION
The pilot gave Safety Board investigators the aircraft and engine logbooks. Examination of the logbooks revealed that the airplane's last annual inspection was accomplished on July 31, 1994. The airplane accrued 2,250 hours at the time of the inspection. At the time of the accident, the airplane accrued 2,250 total flight hours and 10 hours since the annual inspection. At the time of the accident, the airplane accrued 2,262.87 total flight hours and 12.87 hours since the annual inspection. The last annual inspection before the July 31, 1994, annual inspection was accomplished in 1977.
The logbook examination also showed that the pilot received a Supplementary Type Certificate (STC) for the installation of the Continental O-200-A engine. There was no STC for the use of automobile gasoline.
The pilot said that he rebuilt the airplane at his home between 1977 and July 1994. The pilot initially flew the airplane on July 31, 1994.
During the wreckage examination, Safety Board investigators observed the following:
The emergency locator battery change date was May 31, 1989.
The fuel line between the gascolator and the carburetor was, according to a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) airworthiness inspector, not approved for aviation use.
The carburetor mixture control linkage was not a standar
Sources:
NTSB id 20001207X03135