Hard landing Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N2223P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133116

Date:Monday 20 March 1995
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Western Pacific Fisheries Inc
Registration: N2223P
MSN: 3550
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:3340 mi SW of Honolulu, Oahu, HI -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Take off
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Fishing Vessel Western Pacific
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On March 20, 1995, at 17:30 hours HST (Hawaii Standard Time), a Bell Helicopter 206B, N2223P, collided with the surface of the Pacific Ocean during takeoff from the fishing vessel WESTERN PACIFIC. The certificated commercial pilot received minor injuries. The sole passenger received serious injuries. The helicopter was destroyed as a result of sinking in salt water. The helicopter was being operated as a fish-spotting flight by Western Pacific Fisheries, Inc., Las Vegas, Nevada, under 14 CFR Part 91. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time.

According to the pilot, the helicopter had a tail rotor problem during takeoff from the fishing vessel. The pilot reduced the throttle and collective to control the yaw. The helicopter's main rotor blade struck the ship. The helicopter then landed hard on the water and sank. Both occupants were able to egress from the helicopter unaided and were picked up by a speedboat from the fishing vessel.

The accident location was 154 degrees, 11 minutes east longitude and 8 degrees, 30 minutes south latitude. The location is approximately 3,340 miles southwest of Honolulu, Hawaii.

Both occupants were transported by the ship to Honiara, Solomon Islands, and then flew to Brisbane, Australia, for medical treatment. According to the operator, the helicopter passenger, who was also the fishing vessel's captain, complained of back injuries. He was treated for the broken ribs in Australia, and was admitted to the hospital for 2 days.

The helicopter wreckage was not recovered and the nature of the tail rotor problem could not be determined.

PROBABLE CAUSE: The loss of tail rotor control for undetermined reasons.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: LAX95LA146 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20001207X03152&ntsbno=LAX95LA146&akey=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=2223P