Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N9240T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133123

Date:Saturday 25 July 1992
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Stramel Aviation Inc.
Registration: N9240T
MSN: 3878A0288
Total airframe hrs:2439 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carrollton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Addison, TX (KADS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS DESCENDING THE AIRPLANE INTO THE CONTROL ZONE AND HAD RECEIVED CLEARANCE TO ENTER A RIGHT BASE FOR RUNWAY 15 WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT AFTER HE APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT. THE PILOT MADE A 180 DEGREE TURN AND DESCENDED OVER ONE OPEN GRASS FIELD AS HE ATTEMPTED TO GLIDE TO A DIRT FIELD. A FENCE AND A RAILROAD TRACK LAY BETWEEN THE FIELDS. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE FENCE, ROTATED APPROXIMATELY 180 DEGREES, AND DESCENDED OUT OF CONTROL TO IMPACT THE TERRAIN NEAR THE RAILROAD TRACKS. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE MAIN VALVE FOR THE CARBURETOR HEAT BOX HAD FAILED AND WAS SUCKED INTO THE CARBURETOR INLET, BLOCKING AIR FLOW, AND RENDERED THE CARBURETOR INOPERATIVE. FURTHER INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT PORTIONS OF THE VALVE ASSEMBLY HAD BEEN FAILING FOR AN UNSPECIFIED TIME PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT AND ITS' RETAINING SCREWS HAD NOT BEEN SECURED PROPERLY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. FACTORS WERE THE FAILED CARBURETOR DE-ICE SYSTEM VALVE RESULTING IN AN INOPERATIVE CARBURETOR AND THE INADEQUATE ANNUAL INSPECTION BY COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA188

Location