Accident Kolb Twinstar N7165L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133142

Date:Sunday 25 June 1995
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Kolb Twinstar
Owner/operator:Fricker, Roy N
Registration: N7165L
MSN: TS-242
Total airframe hrs:345 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Abingdon, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT HAD BEEN DOING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS WHEN THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE LOST POWER DURING THE TURN TO BASE LEG AT AN ALTITUDE OF 300 FEET AGL. ON FINAL, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TOP OF THE LOCALIZER ANTENNA LOCATED AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. ALTHOUGH NO MECHANICAL REASON COULD BE FOUND FOR THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT ONE OF THE CHARACTERISTICS OF A TWO CYCLE ENGINE IS TO 'LOADUP' AFTER AN EXTENDED TIME AT IDLE POWER. THE LAST CONDITON INSPECTION WAS COMPLETED IN 1991. THE STUDENT PILOT'S AIRMAN CLASS 3 MEDICAL CERTIFICATE/STUDENT PILOT CERTIFICATE HAD EXPIRED AND HAD NOT BEEN ENDORSED FOR SOLO FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS. FACTORS FOUND TO BE INVOLVED IN THIS ACCIDENT WERE THE CONDITION INSPECTION WAS OVERDUE AND THE INADEQUATE TRAINING RECEIVED BY THE STUDENT PILOT OWNER/BUILDER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO95LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO95LA072

Location