Accident Pitts S-2B N260RG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133157

Date:Saturday 17 June 1995
Time:17:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2B
Owner/operator:Clyde L. Goranson
Registration: N260RG
MSN: 5168
Total airframe hrs:330 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEI0-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Elgin, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crystal Lake, IL (3CK)
Destination airport:Joliet, IL (KJOT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ABOUT 10 MINUTES AFTER DEPARTING AN AIRPORT FOLLOWING AN AEROBATIC DEMONSTRATION BY THE PILOT, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND IN A LEVEL ATTITUDE. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE LOST CONSCIOUSNESS. THE HOSPITAL'S TOXICOLOGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE PILOT'S BLOOD SHOWED 284 MG/DL OF ALCOHOL (0.248% BAC). THE FAA'S CIVIL AEROMEDICAL INSTITUTE TOXICOLOGY REPORT SHOWED 288.000 MG/DL ETHANOL IN THE BLOOD (0.288% BAC) AND 280.000 MG/DL OF ETHANOL IN THE URINE. ADDITIONALLY, THE REPORT STATED THAT THE PILOT HAD 0.100 MCG/ML DIAZEPAM (VALIUM) AND 0.114 MCG/ML NORDIAZEPAM IN THE BLOOD. DIAZEPAM AND NORDIAZEPAM ARE ANTI-ANXIETY AGENTS, MUSCLE RELAXANTS, AND ANTI-CONVULSANTS, AND ARE NOT APPROVED FOR USE WHILE FLYING.

Probable Cause: the pilot's incapacitation due to alcohol and drugs which led to a loss of consciousness.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA185

Location