ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133167
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 06-APR-1995 |
| Time: | 1452 |
| Type: |  Cessna 152 |
| Operator: | |
| Registration: | N93874 |
| C/n / msn: | 15285566 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Finksburg, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | MTN |
| Destination airport: | W54 |
Narrative:On April 6, 1995, at 1452 eastern daylight time, N93874, a Cessna 152, N93874, lost engine power and made a forced landing in the vicinity of Finksburg, Maryland. The aircraft was destroyed when it nosed over during the landing roll. The certificated private pilot and the one passenger were seriously injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a flight plan was not filed. The personal flight was conducted under 14 CFR Part 91 and originated at Martin State Airport in Baltimore, Maryland, at 1420. The intended destination was Carroll County Airport in Westminster, Maryland.
The pilot reported that the flight was cruising at 1500 feet MSL when the engine "started missing and began to lose power." She stated that, "it was as if someone was taking the power away slowly." She reported that the loss of power occurred about 20 minutes after departure, and that all attempts to regain engine power using the emergency procedures were unsuccessful. The pilot stated: "Prior to shutting fuel and mags off, full throttle would only give us about 1300 RPM." She reported that during the forced landing the nosewheel collapsed and the aircraft nosed over, coming to rest inverted in the freshly plowed corn field.
The airplane was examined at the accident site by two inspectors from the FAA. The examination confirmed control continuity of the flight controls. According to an aircraft mechanic who was asked by one of the FAA inspectors for assistance, while the airplane was inverted and tilted, the mechanic removed the cap from the "low" wing. He estimated that between five and ten gallons of fuel escaped before he could get the cap back on. The FAA Inspectors reported that when one of them removed the same cap, at a different time, approximately two gallons of fuel escaped. One of the FAA inspectors reported that there was "(f)uel in the gascolator, fuel in the left tank, unknown quantity but plenty to keep running, fuel in lines to bowl to carburetor, fuel line was not collapsed." The carburetor was impact damaged, and separated from the engine at the mounting flange.
The airplane was removed to Hagerstown, Maryland, for further examination. The examination included manually rotating the crankshaft, which resulted in operation of the accessory gear drives, pistons, and valve operating mechanisms. Compression of each cylinder was confirmed; however, when a cold differential compression test was done the following results were obtained:
#1 cylinder-- 54/80 (leak at intake valve) #2 cylinder-- 18/80 (leak past rings) #3 cylinder-- 62/80 #4 cylinder-- 66/80
This report was amended on July 29, 2004.
PROBABLE CAUSE:loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A related factor was the lack of suitable terrain.
Sources:
NTSB id 20001207X03240