Accident Cessna 210-5 (205) N8312Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133173

Date:Wednesday 3 May 1995
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C205 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210-5 (205)
Owner/operator:William H. Merrill Jr.
Registration: N8312Z
MSN: 2050312
Total airframe hrs:4220 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KMRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A CERTIFICATED COMMERCIAL/CFI PILOT WAS RECEIVING AN AIRPLANE CHECKOUT FROM THE OWNER/PILOT PRIOR TO RENTING THE AIRPLANE. THE OWNER REDUCED THE ENGINE POWER TO IDLE TO SIMULATE AN ENGINE FAILURE AND FORCED LANDING. THE AREA CONSISTED OF OPEN AREAS OF SOFT TUNDRA MUSKEG AND TALL SPRUCE TREES. THE PILOT MANEUVERED THE AIRPLANE TOWARD A PROSPECTIVE LANDING AREA AND DESCENDED TO ABOUT 300 TO 500 FEET AGL. THE PILOT INITIATED A GO-AROUND AND ADVANCED THE THROTTLE TO BEGIN A CLIMB, BUT THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. EMERGENCY PROCEDURES BY BOTH PILOTS DID NOT RESTORE ENGINE POWER. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO DESCEND AND COLLIDED WITH TREES. A POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE ENGINE DRIVEN FUEL PUMP HAD FAILED.

Probable Cause: A FAILURE OF THE ENGINE DRIVEN FUEL PUMP. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOTS' INADEQUATE IN-FLIGHT PLANNING AND UNSUITABLE TERRAIN IN THE AREA OF THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA052

Location