Accident Hiller H-23D N62413,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133204

Date:Wednesday 23 February 1994
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller H-23D
Owner/operator:Helicopter Enterprises, Inc.
Registration: N62413
MSN: 1372
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Seaside, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ADDED POWER AFTER RELEASING A SLING LOAD OF CEDAR SHAKES FROM A HOVER. THE HELICOPTER BEGAN A DESCENT WITH POWER WHICH THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO STOP. DURING THE RECOVERY MANEUVER THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN AND ROLLED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF FLIGHT CONTROLS RESULTING IN SETTLING WITH POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA064

Location