Accident Bell 206B N49727,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133206

Date:Saturday 26 March 1994
Time:16:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Coastal Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N49727
MSN: 1955
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:7854 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wrangell, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS LANDING ON A MAN MADE WOOD PLATFORM AT A REMOTE LOGGING SITE. SHORTLY AFTER THE HELICOPTER'S SKIDS TOUCHED DOWN ON THE PLATFORM, THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRUCK A STUMP UP SLOPE OF THE PLATFORM.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO ASSURE THAT HE HAD THE PROPER CLEARANCE FROM OBSTRUCTIONS PRIOR TO LANDING ON THE PLATFORM. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE HIGH OBSTRUCTION (TREE STRUMP).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94LA042

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 August 1988 N49727 Ray Burney 0 Sturgis, SD sub

Location