Accident Piper PA-32RT-300T N881GK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133210

Date:Friday 8 April 1994
Time:14:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300T
Owner/operator:P.c. Flyers, Inc.
Registration: N881GK
MSN: 32R-7887175
Total airframe hrs:2397 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KAPA)
Destination airport:(KAPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT TOOK OFF AT 1210 WITH 90 GALS OF FUEL ONBOARD. AS THE PILOTS WERE PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE CFI ASSUMED CONTROL AND ATTEMPTED TO LAND IN AN AREA WEST OF THE RUNWAY, BUT WAS UNABLE TO CLEAR A FENCE. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE FENCE, THEN COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN. THE ENGINE AND ACCESSORIES WERE LATER FUNCTIONALLY CHECKED AND TESTED; NO DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA120

Location