Runway excursion Accident WSK PZL Mielec M-18A Dromader N148RA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133236

Date:Friday 20 June 1997
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
WSK PZL Mielec M-18A Dromader
Owner/operator:Leon E. Jacobi
Registration: N148RA
MSN: 1Z013-21
Total airframe hrs:4167 hours
Engine model:Pezetel ASZ-621R-M18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Waldenburg, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, the fully loaded agricultural airplane failed to become airborne. Subsequently, it overran the 2,100 foot runway and impacted the lip of a ditch at the end of the runway. Postaccident inspection of the airplane by the operator revealed that the flaps were in the full up position. The operator reported that he normally used flaps for takeoff, and the airplane flight manual indicated that takeoff flap settings of up to 10 degrees were approved for use as conditions required.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper planning/decision. The short runway and failure to use up to 10 degrees of flaps were related factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA231