Accident Cessna 150M N704LZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133243

Date:Saturday 7 May 1994
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Apalachicola Int'l Avn Tng Ctr
Registration: N704LZ
MSN: 150-78708
Total airframe hrs:5769 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Port Saint Joe, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Apalachicola, FL (AAF
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE MANEUVERING THE AIRPLANE STALLED, DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED AND COLLIDED WITH A SAND DUNE. THE AIRPLANE THEN NOSED OVER, CAME TO REST INVERTED AND WAS DESTROYED BY A POST CRASH FIRE. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF FLIGHT CONTROL PREIMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE FLAPS WERE FOUND NEARLY FULLY EXTENDED. REPORTEDLY, THE PASSENGERS LAP BELT WAS DIFFICULT TO RELEASE WHILE INVERTED WHICH RESULTED IN THE DELAY IN HER EXITING THE AIRPLANE RESULTING IN BURNS TO HER LEGS. ALL COMPONENTS OF THE LAP BELT SYSTEM WERE NOT FOUND BUT EXAMINATION OF RECOVERED COMPONENTS REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. THE LOW ALTITUDE AT THE TIME OF THE STALL WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA132

Location