Accident Piper PA-24-250 N5632P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133255

Date:Thursday 9 June 1994
Time:11:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Hendley, Paul
Registration: N5632P
MSN: 24-702
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:1891 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Canton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tyler, TX (KTYL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A HIGH RATE OF DESCENT DEVELOPED WHILE ON SHORT FINAL FOR RUNWAY 18. THE PILOT ADDED POWER BUT WAS UNABLE TO ARREST THE HIGH RATE OF DESCENT. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN HARD SHORT OF THE LANDING THRESHOLD AND COLLIDED WITH A FENCE. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO ABORT THE LANDING, BUT FAILED TO COMPENSATE FOR THE CROSSWIND CONDITION. CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE RIGHT WING OF THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED A TREE ON THE RIGHT SIDE OR THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED THE WIND FROM 150 DEGREES AT 8 TO 10 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: WAS THE UNDERSHOOT OF THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD DUE TO THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT, AND HIS FAILURE TO COMPENSATE FOR THE WIND CONDITION. A FACTOR WAS THE CROSSWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA190

Location