Accident Piper PA-28-235 N4312A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133270

Date:Saturday 6 March 1999
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Larry M. & Stanley H. Jones
Registration: N4312A
MSN: 10189
Total airframe hrs:2799 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912-F3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Provo, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(KPVU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The pilot exercising poor judgment by ignoring proper procedures/directives, his intentional selection of the wrong runway for takeoff, and his failure to maintain an adequate visual lookout. Factors were his ostentatious display, the other airplane moving on the ground, and the other pilot's failure to maintain an adequate visual lookout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99LA048