Accident Beechcraft V35 Bonanza N345MD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133294

Date:Monday 22 February 1999
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Marilyn R. Mccaulley
Registration: N345MD
MSN: D-8366
Total airframe hrs:5370 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Telluride, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Steamboat Sprng, CO
Destination airport:Tucson, AZ (KTUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane had been cruising at 16,000 feet and fuel had been drawn from the left tank for one hour. Approximately 30 seconds after the pilot switched the fuel selector valve from the left main to the right tip tank, the engine lost power. The pilot was able to glide the airplane 10 miles to the Telluride Regional Airport, elevation 9,078 feet msl, but struck the ground about 30 feet short of the runway. The tips tanks were last used 16 months before the accident. The tip tank manufacturer said it was possible that trapped air in the tip tank fuel line could have caused the engine to lose power when the pilot moved the fuel selector to the right tip tank, and it was also possible the pilot flooded the engine with excess fuel when she selected LOW BOOST during the restart attempt. The pilot was unaware of the procedure to follow for purging air from the fuel system.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to the ingestion of air in the fuel line, the pilot's failure to purge the fuel line of unwanted air prior to flight as outlined in the Airplane Flight Manual, and inadequate altitude in which to glide to the airport.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99LA042

Location