Accident Piper PA-32-260 N5528J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133297

Date:Tuesday 2 February 1999
Time:23:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Tropical Aircraft
Registration: N5528J
MSN: 32-989
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4236 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(KMCO)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while climbing after takeoff the engine lost power. He turned back to the departure airport. Witnesses observed the aircraft descending rapidly in a left turn and impact the runway with the left wing and nose area of the aircraft. The aircraft caught fire, slid down the runway inverted, and came to rest. The pilot and passenger exited the aircraft through the main door. Post crash examination of the engine showed 9 of 12 cam followers were broken due to overstress. No foreign objects were found in the engine and no other evidence of failure or malfunction in the engine were found. Weight and balance calculations showed the aircraft was about 396 pounds over the maximum allowable takeoff weight.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to an engine assembly overload for undetermined reasons. A related factor was the pilot exceeded the airplane's maximum allowable weight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA073

Location