ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133305
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 13-JAN-1994 |
| Time: | 1200 |
| Type: | Bellanca 8KCAB-180 |
| Operator: | The Aerolease Company |
| Registration: | N2974W |
| C/n / msn: | 617-80 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Colo. Springs, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On January 13, 1994, at 1200 mountain standard time, a Bellanca 8KCAB-180, N2974W, was destroyed when it impacted the ground at the Colorado Springs, Colorado, Airport, following takeoff. The pilot received minor injuries, his passenger no injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed for this local area personal flight.
According to the pilot, aircraft acceleration during the takeoff roll appeared to be normal and some right rudder was required to track the centerline.
The pilot reported the following in the enclosed report:
"After the tail came up and the main wheels had just lifted off the airplane began to slip rather rapidly to the left. I attempted to correct with right rudder but was not able to stop the drift as my attention was diverted by the VASI lights which we were headed towards. I raised the nose slightly to clear the light structures. At this point the airplane was traveling at an angle of about 45 degrees to the runway with the nose only slightly up."
"I was about to began a gentle turn to the right to parallel the runway and continue the takeoff when suddenly the nose pitched up then dropped as the airplane banked left. This surprised me as I had not commanded the pitch up. The airplane descended in a left bank from about 50 feet and impacted on the left wing tip and nose."
According to the attached incident reports supplied by the Colorado Springs Police Department, and the Colorado Springs Department of Transportation, Aviation Division, the aircraft began to track left during the takeoff roll and departed the side of the runway prior to becoming airborne. Enclosed reports supplied by the above, indicate that the aircraft was airborne for a distance of 231 feet parallel to the runway and 264 feet at a 90 degree angle to the runway. Both reports provide information that the aircraft impacted on the nose and left wing, and began to burn at impact.
The wind reported by Colorado Springs Tower at the time of the accident was 190 degrees at 8 knots, which was calculated to be a 3 knot 90 degree cross wind component.
PROBABLE CAUSE:AN INADVERTENT STALL DURING INITIAL CLIMB FOLLOWING TAKEOFF. A FACTOR WAS FAILURE BY THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.
Sources:
NTSB id 20001206X00626