ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133307
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:19-JAN-1994
Time:1645
Type:Grumman G-164A
Operator:Sunrise Dusters, Inc.
Registration: N8649H
C/n / msn: 1445
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Davis, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On January 19, 1994, about 1645 hours Pacific standard time, a Grumman 164A, N8649H, collided with terrain about 2 miles southeast of Davis, California. The pilot was conducting a visual flight rules (VFR) local aerial application flight under 14 CFR Part 137. The airplane, registered to and operated by Sunrise Dusters, Inc., Knights Landing, California, was destroyed. The certificated commercial pilot, the sole occupant, received serious injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed. The flight originated at Martin Brothers airstrip, Davis, California, at 1620 hours.

The pilot submitted a Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report, NTSB Form 6120.1/2. He said in the report that during a swath run the airplane struck a dirt bank. He also indicated the airplane did not experience any preimpact malfunctions or failures.
PROBABLE CAUSE:was that the pilot misjudged the airplane's altitude during the swath run.

Sources:
NTSB id 20001206X00644