ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133310
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 22-JAN-1994 |
| Time: | 1145 |
| Type: |  Cessna 182D |
| Operator: | Shingler, William M. |
| Registration: | N8980X |
| C/n / msn: | 18253380 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Donalsonville, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | ABY |
Narrative:On January 22, 1994, at about 1145 eastern standard time, a Cessna 182D, N8980X, was destroyed by fire during engine start at the Donalsonville Municipal Airport in Donalsonville, Georgia. The commercial pilot and one passenger were not injured. The aircraft was owned and operated by the pilot. Visual meteorological conditions existed at the time, and no flight plan was filed for the personal flight to Albany, Georgia.
The pilot reported that he had difficulty starting the engine. The engine backfired, and smoke and flames were observed coming from the engine induction system. The pilot and passenger exited the aircraft, which eventually became engulfed in flames. The pilot was unable to extinguish the fire, which eventually destroyed the airplane.
PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO CLEAR THE INDUCTION SYSTEMS OF EXCESSIVE FUEL.
Sources:
NTSB id 20001206X00585