ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133316
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 03-FEB-1994 |
| Time: | 1721 |
| Type: |  Cessna T210H |
| Operator: | Baker, Mark & Curtis, Jerry |
| Registration: | N6914R |
| C/n / msn: | T210-0314 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Mcallen, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | ADS |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On February 3, 1994, approximately 1721 central standard time, a Cessna T210H, N6914R, was destroyed during a forced landing about 8 miles northwest of the McAllen, Texas, Airport. The pilot received minor injuries. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed, and an IFR flight plan had been filed.
The following is based on the pilot/operator report. The pilot missed two instrument approaches to the Corpus Christi, Texas, Airport, so he diverted to McAllen, Texas, his alternate. Shortly after intercepting the localizer course at McAllen, the engine lost power. The pilot said both fuel gauges indicated 1/4 fuel in each tank. He declared an emergency and, after emerging from the overcast, elected to land wheels up in an open field about 8 miles northwest of the airport. He inadvertently stalled the airplane 25 feet above the ground. The pilot said he had flown 4.0 hours and the airplane had an endurance of 5.5 hours.
Salvage personnel and a Federal Aviation Administration inspector who went to the site reported the fuel tanks had not been compromised, and there was no fuel in the tanks. In addition, when the wings were demated from the fuselage, no fuel came out of the fuel lines.
PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT STALL OF THE AIRPLANE. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL AND THE RESULTANT FUEL EXHAUSTION.
Sources:
NTSB id 20001206X00745