Accident Cessna 152 N714VX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133325

Date:Monday 11 November 1996
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Sunbird Flight Services
Registration: N714VX
MSN: 15279477
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:6654 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Williams, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(40G)
Destination airport:Sedona, AZ (KSEZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during initial climb, the engine gradually lost power. Subsequently, it crash landed on uneven/rocky terrain and came to rest against trees in an inverted attitude. Density altitude was computed to be about 7,300 feet. The pilot reported that prior to the flight, when he first started the engine, no indication of oil pressure was observed. He shut down the engine and purchased 1 quart of oil. No abnormal indications were observed during the subsequent ground check out or takeoff roll. However, during the initial climb, the oil pressure indicator dropped to zero pounds. A teardown examination of the engine was performed. The crankshaft assembly revealed signatures consistent with heat distress in the number 2 main journal area. The oil pump's drive shaft was found broken. A foreign metal object was observed wedged between the teeth of the pump's driving and driven gears, and the engagement end of the oil pump drive shaft was found sheared off. The foreign object resembled a small bolt or screw, which was not used in the manufacture of the engine.

Probable Cause: a foreign object in the oil system, which resulted in failure of the oil pump, oil starvation, loss of engine power, and a subsequent forced landing. Rough/uneven terrain in the emergency landing area was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA037

Location