Accident Aero Adventure Aventura II N6123P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133333

Date:Monday 26 April 1999
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Aero Adventure Aventura II
Owner/operator:Fredrick R. Dawe
Registration: N6123P
MSN: AP2A 0043
Total airframe hrs:85 hours
Engine model:Rotax 618 UL DCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fremont, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(3FM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he taxied the airplane around Peck Lake for a period of three to four minutes then he departed the lake on a westerly heading. The pilot stated that during the initial climb, at an altitude of approximately 120 feet above ground level, the engine seized. The pilot reported that the airplane collided with a top of a tree while maneuvering for an open field. The aircraft impacted the terrain nose first and came to rest in an inverted orientation. During the post accident investigation an engine teardown and inspection were conducted. Inspection of the magneto cylinder and piston revealed scoring along cylinder and piston walls. The piston face, from the magneto cylinder, was distorted in appearance when compared to the power-takeoff piston face. The power-takeoff piston wall and skirt exhibited a blue colored discoloration. Inspection of the pilot's logbooks revealed that the pilot did not possess a single-engine sea rating.

Probable Cause: the seizure of the powerplant.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA134

Location