Mid-air collision Accident Beechcraft E55 Baron N44LE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133339

Date:Wednesday 14 April 1999
Time:11:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E55 Baron
Owner/operator:Greenbriar South Inc.
Registration: N44LE
MSN: TE-913
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2300 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sarasota, FL (KSRQ)
Destination airport:(KLAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a visual lookout and visual separation while on approach for landing. This resulted in a midair collision with another airplane and subsequent in-flight collision with the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99FA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99FA126

Location