Accident Cessna 172M N5267R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133363

Date:Saturday 7 June 1997
Time:12:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Jonathan Beck
Registration: N5267R
MSN: 17263484
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2900 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Put-In-Bay, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bryan, OH (0G6)
Destination airport:(OH30)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot arrived at his destination in a high wind condition with a strong crosswind component. The approach to the runway started too high and too close, so the pilot utilized full flaps. The airplane did not touch down and with no runway remaining, the pilot elected to go around. The pilot made a left climbing turn to avoid flying over water and a restricted area located a 1.5 miles away. In the excitement of the go around, the pilot forgot to raise the flaps. He reported that the airplane would not climb and kept losing altitude. Witnesses reported that the airplane was descending and fishtailing in a nose up attitude when the wing collided with a tree. The airplane impacted the ground and came to rest inverted. No mechanical problems were reported by the pilot.

Probable Cause: Pilot in command failed to maintain control of the airplane. Factors to the accident where high wind conditions with a strong crosswind component and the pilot's inadvertent failure to raise the flaps during the go around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD97LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD97LA084

Location