Accident Piper PA-28R N9434N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13338

Date:Friday 3 March 1972
Time:18:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R
Owner/operator:Iowa City Flyi
Registration: N9434N
MSN: 28R-35147
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Pendleton, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boise,Id
Destination airport:Portland,Oreg
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot was advised by fss wea brief VFR flight not recommended.14 hrs flown same day.Recovered 3/8/72.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA72AS036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB