Accident Aero Commander A-9B N7616V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133399

Date:Friday 3 July 1992
Time:07:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander A-9B
Owner/operator:Texas Dusting Services, Inc.
Registration: N7616V
MSN: 1344
Total airframe hrs:2888 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-GIC5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Harlingen, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Rio Hondo, TX (XS63)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN AGRICULTURE SPRAYING FLIGHT THE FLAG MAN NOTICED THE AIRPLANE ON FIRE. USING HIS RADIO HE NOTIFIED THE PILOT OF THE SITUATION. THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO AN AREA ADJACENT TO A ROAD. DURING THE LANDING THE MAIN LANDING GEAR SEPARATED. FOLLOWING THE LANDING THE AIRPLANE WAS CONSUMED BY FIRE. AN EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT A FUEL LINE HAD COME LOOSE DUE TO IT NOT BEING CORRECTLY INSTALLED.

Probable Cause: AN INFLIGHT FIRE DUE TO A LOOSE FUEL FITTING AND FUEL LINE DUE TO IMPROPER MAINTENANCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92DRG02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92DRG02

Location