ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133415
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 27 July 1994 |
Time: | 08:18 |
Type: | Cessna 172N |
Owner/operator: | P.C. Flyers, Inc. |
Registration: | N739VN |
MSN: | 17270842 |
Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
Total airframe hrs: | 2480 hours |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Englewood, CO -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On July 27, 1994, at 0818 mountain daylight time, a Cessna 172N, N739VN, was destroyed during an attempted landing at Centennial Airport, Englewood, Colorado. The student pilot was not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed.
The following is based on the pilot/operator report. The pilot said he was going to practice touch-and-go landings. His landing approach was normal. As he flared for the landing, the airplane began to climb so he added power to avoid stalling. The airplane continued climbing and the stall warning horn sounded. The pilot thought he applied full power and remembered the airplane drifting left of the runway. The airplane struck the ground next to the runway and nosed over. Witnesses corroborated the pilot's statement.
PROBABLE CAUSE:AN INADVERTENT STALL. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S EXCESSIVE FLARE.
Sources:
NTSB id 20001206X01759
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 August 2002 |
N739VN |
Aspen Flight Center, Inc. |
0 |
Sidney, Nebraska |
|
sub |