Accident Ted Smith Aerostar 601 N63317,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133418

Date:Sunday 24 July 1994
Time:15:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ted Smith Aerostar 601
Owner/operator:Island Air Exports, Inc.
Registration: N63317
MSN: 61-0054-103
Total airframe hrs:7100 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-P1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic Ocean, 23 nm ENE of West Palm Beach, Florida, -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palm Beach International Airport, West Palm Beach, Florida (PBI/KBPI)
Destination airport:MYA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 24, 1994, about 1507 eastern daylight time, a Piper Aerostar 601, N63317, registered to Island Air Export, Inc., was ditched in the Atlantic Ocean 23 nautical miles east-northeast from the Palm Beach International Airport, West Palm Beach, Florida, while on a 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and a VFR flight plan was filed. The airplane was not recovered and is presumed to be destroyed. The airline transport-rated pilot sustained serious injuries. The flight originated about 14:58 from the Palm Beach International Airport, West Palm Beach, Florida.

The pilot stated that smoke and heat started coming from under the instrument panel followed by failure of the communication radios. He then turned off the master battery switch and smoke "poured" out from under the instrument panel. He elected to ditch the airplane near a boat and he was rescued by the occupants.

The airplane was not recovered; therefore, no determination could be made as to the reason for the reported smoke in the cockpit.

PROBABLE CAUSE:AN ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SHORT FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA94LA182 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20001206X01813&ntsbno=MIA94LA182&akey=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=63317