Accident Cessna 172P N63021,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133419

Date:Friday 8 July 1994
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Av-ed Flight School, Inc.
Registration: N63021
MSN: 17275381
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2833 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Leesburg, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Charlottesville, VA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE RAN OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY DURING AN ABORTED LANDING AND NOSED DOWN ON THE ADJACENT GRASS. ACCORDING TO THE STUDENT PILOT, 'ONCE I TOUCHED DOWN, THE PLANE TURNED TO TH LEFT. THINKING I WAS STILL IN THE AIR FLYING, I ADDED POWER TO GO AROUND. IN THE PROCESS, THE PLANE WENT OFF THE RUNWAY, ACROSS THE GRASS, AND HIT THE TAXIWAY. SO I PULLED BACK ON THE WHEEL, I STALLED THE PLANE, AND I ENDED UP IN THE GRASS, NOSE DOWN.' THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to attain adequate airpseed during an aborted landing which resulted in an inadvertent stall and collision with the ground. A factor is the the student pilot's inexperience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA115

Location