Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N8218B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133428

Date:Saturday 23 December 1989
Time:14:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8218B
MSN: 36018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Byron, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT TERRAIN CLEARANCE ALTITUDE DURING A LOW ALTITUDE TURN. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S POOR JUDGEMENT IN CONDUCTING TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS WITH A 700-FOOT CEILING.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X29985